Skip to content
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health
Telephone Numbers
Headquarters - Arlington, Virginia
Office of the Administrator
201 12th Street South, Room 4C318
Arlington, Virginia 22202-5450
Telephone:
(202) 693-9600
Fax Number:
(202) 693-9601
E-Mail Address:
Merrifield.Neal@dol.gov


Deputy Administrator
201 12th Street South, Room 4C316
Arlington, VA 22202-5452
Telephone:
(202) 693-9600
Fax Number:
(202) 693-9601
E-Mail Address:
Lichtenfels.Marvin@dol.gov



Accident Investigation Division
201 12th Street South, Room 4E404
Arlington, VA 22202-5452
Telephone:
(202) 693-9760
Fax Number:
(202) 693-9601
E-Mail Address:
Trainor.Lawrence@dol.gov



Safety and Health Division
201 12th Street South, Room 4C320
Arlington, VA 22202-5452
Telephone:
(202) 693-9640
Fax Number:
(202) 693-9615
E-Mail Address:
Goepfert.Brian@dol.gov



Management Office
201 12th Street South, Room 4E404
Arlington, VA 22202-5452
Telephone:
(202) 693-9607
Fax Number:
(202) 693-9619
E-Mail Address:
Wilson.Nancy@dol.gov







FIELD ORGANIZATIONS
Please use the "Quick Links" provided below to jump to the lisitings for each
District office. Under "Field Offices" and "Field Duty Stations" the listings are alphabetical by state.


NORTHEASTERN DISTRICT:
(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia)
SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT OFFICE :
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Virgin Islands and Mississippi for the counties of Alcorn, Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clarke, Clay, George, Greene, Grenada, Itawamba, Jasper, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tippah, Tishomingo, Union, Webster, Winston, and Yalobusha)
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin)
SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
(Arkansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and Mississippi for the counties of Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Claiborne, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, DeSoto, Forrest, Franklin, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Leake, Leflore, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Panola, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Quitman, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Stone, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica, Walthall, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkinson, and Yazoo)
ROCKY MOUNTAIN DISTRICT
(Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming, and in the state of Idaho for the counties of Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Teton, Bingham, Bonneville, Caribou, Bannock, Power, Bear Lake, Franklin and Oneida)
WESTERN DISTRICT
(Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho not to include the counties of Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Teton, Bingham, Bonneville, Caribou, Bannock, Power, Bear Lake, Franklin and Oneida , Nevada, Oregon, Mohave County Arizona , Washington County Utah, Washington)