Skip to content
District 11 - Coal Mine Safety and Health
Mine Rescue Contest Page

2013 Mine Rescue Contest Held May 14, 15, & 16, 2013

Buddy Caudill accepts Koenig Trophy for Alabama Blue

The 37th Alabama Mine Rescue Contest was held May 14, 15, & 16, 2013 at Bevill State Community College in Sumiton, Alabama. Winning teams are listed below.

For information about this or future competitions, please contact Russ Weekly at MSHA, 205/290-7302, ext. 277

2013 WINNERS

MINE RESCUE WINNER DAY ONE - Patriot Coal, Western Kentucky Team, David Self, Captain

MINE RESCUE WINNER DAY TWO - Patriot Coal, Western Kentucky Team, David Self, Captain

MINE RESCUE WINNER - Patriot Coal, Western Kentucky Team, David Self, Captain

Mine Rescue Second Place Winner - Pinnacle Mining, Pinnacle Blue Team, Chad Lester, Captain

Mine Rescue Third Place Winner - State of Alabama, Blue Team, Robert Cagle, Captain

FIRST AID WINNER - Walter Energy, JWR # 7 Mine Team, Kyle Jordan, Captain

First Aid Second Place Winner - Patriot Coal, Western Kentucky Team, Chris Duncan, Captain

First Aid Third Place Winner - Drummond Company, Shoal Creek Black Team, Zach Johnson, Captain

BENCH WINNER - Walter Energy, JWR # 4 Mine Team, Joey Hammrick

Bench Second Place Winner - Walter Energy, JWR North River Team, Steve Cannon

Bench Third Place Winner - Walter Energy, JWR Blue Creek Team, Steve Barnes

PRESHIFT WINNER - Walter Energy, JWR # 7 Mine Team, Chad Trimm

PreShift Second Place Winner - Cliffs Natural Resources, Oak Grove Blue Team, Daniel Hundley

PreShift Third Place Winner - Walter Energy, JWR Blue Creek Team, Ben Morgan

COMBINATION COMPETITION WINNER - Patriot Coal, Western Kentucky Team, David Self & Chris Duncan, Captains

Combination Second Place Winner - Walter Energy, JWR Blue Creek Team, Ricky Lewis & Joe Tingle, Captains

Combination Third Place Winner - Cliffs Natural Resources, Oak Grove Blue Team, Tim Bailey & Matt Miller, Captains


KOENIG IN-STATE WINNER - State of Alabama, Blue Team Team, Robert Cagle, Captain

DRAEGER MAN WINNER - Walter Energy, JWR # 4 Mine Team, Joey Hammrick



See you next year!

  • MSHA Contact: Russel Weekly at 205/290-7302, ext. 277.


  • District Home Page