Skip to content
District 8 - Mine Rescue Page


Department of Labor
Mine Safety and Health Administration

2300 Willow Street, Suite 200
Vincennes, Indiana 47591-6112
Phone (812) 882-7617
°Fax (812) 882-7622
Coal District 8 Logo


Links
  1. Emergency Numbers
  2. Close Call Info-Grams
  3. Upcoming Events
  4. District 8 Area
    Mining Links
  5. Mine Rescue
  6. Holmes Safety
  7. Initiatives
  8. Organizational Chart
  9. Fatality Information
  10. MSHA's Data Retrieval
  11. MSHA's Training Page
MSHA District 8 Mine Rescue

    Upcoming Contests



  • Indiana State Mine Rescue and Bench Contest

    Our contest was held on June 3rd and 4th, 2015 at Vincennes University Technology Center - Vincennes, IN. See the results below.
    Contact
    Ruth Messell 812-881-9315 or Email Ruth Messel

  • Illinois State Mine Rescue and Bench Contest

    August 26, 2015 - Marion Pavilion & Convention Center - Marion, IL
    Contact
    Michael D. Rennie 618-439-4355
    John Smith 618-439-9111 or Email John Smith

  • For A Complete Local Listing of 2015 Coal Mine Rescue Contests click HERE

      Completed Contest Results

    • Indiana State Mine Rescue and Bench Contest
      June 3, 2015 - June 4, 2015 Vincennes University Technology Center - Vincennes, IN
    • Mine Rescue Contest - Top Teams
      1. Peabody Energy Midwest, Wildcat Hills Mine, Captain Josh Stacey
      2. Gibson County Coal, Gibson County Rescue Rhinos, Captain Zach Brown
      3. SunRise Coal LLC, SunRise Coal Mine Rescue Team, Captain Terry Phegl

      Bench Biopak 240R - Top Teams
      1. Peabody Energy, Gateway Mine
      2. River View Coal, LLC, River View Team
      3. Hopkins County Coal-Sebree Mining, Elk Creek/Sebree Mining

      Preshift Competition - Top Teams
      1. Gibson County Coal, Rod Dilbeck
      2. River View Coal, LLC, Tanner Griffin
      3. SunRise Coal LLC, Cory Baker



    • Illinois State Mine Rescue and Bench Contest
      September 10, 2014 Williamson County Pavilion - Marion, IL
      Skills competition held at Southeastern Illinois College, Equality, IL June 10-11, 2014
    • Mine Rescue Contest - Top Teams
      1. Prairie State Generating Co., Lively Grove Mine
      2. Peabody Energy, Gateway Mine
      3. Hopkins County Coal/Sebree Mining, Elk Creek/Sebree

      Bench Biopak 240R - Top Teams
      1. Arch Coal, Viper Blue
      2. SunRise Coal Co., Black Team
      3. Webster County Coal LLC, Dotiki


This page was last updated on 06/8/2015

To suggest additional links
eMail District 8's web master.