Skip to content


2006 Metal/Nonmetal Mine Rescue Contest 2006 National Mine Rescue Contest
Team Rosters

Some team photos were submitted upon registration. Others will be taken at the contest.

Company Name / Address Team Name Team Details
and Photo
IDAHO
Coeur Silver Valley, Inc.
Galena Mine

Wallace
Coeur Silver Valley Team Get Team Details
Hecla Mining Company
Lucky Friday Mine

Mullen
Lucky Friday Team Get Team Details
KANSAS
Georgia Pacific Corporation
Blue Rapids GP Mine

Blue Rapids
GP Blue Rapids Team Get Team Details
KENTUCKY
Carmeuse Lime and Stone
Maysville Mine

Maysville
Maysville Raiders Team Get Team Details
Carmeuse Lime and Stone
Black River Operation

Butler
Black River Bandits Team Get Team Details
LOUISIANA
Cargill Deicing Technology
Avery Island Mine

Avery Island
Salty Cajuns Team Get Team Details
Morton Salt Company
Weeks Island Mine

New Iberia
Morton Salt-Weeks Island Get Team Details
MISSOURI
Lafarge North America
Sugar Creek Mine
Sugar Creek
Limestone Lizards Team Get Team Details
The Doe Run Company
Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division

Viburnum
The Doe Run Maroon Team Get Team Details
The Doe Run Company
Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division

Viburnum
The Doe Run Gray Team Get Team Details
MONTANA
Stillwater Mining Company
Sugar Creek Mine
Stillwater
Stillwater Mine
Platinum Team
Get Team Details
NEVADA
Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
Turquoise Ridge Mine

Golconda
T Ridge Team Get Team Details
Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
Barrick Goldstrike Mine

Elko
Barrick Gold Team Get Team Details
Newmont Mining Corporation
Newmont Carlin Mine

Carlin
Newmont Gold Team Get Team Details
Newmont Mining Corporation
Midas Mine

Midas
"A" Team Get Team Details
NEW MEXICO
Intrepid Mining NM LLC
Intrepid Mine Carlsbad Operations

Carlsbad
Intrepid Mine Rescue Team Get Team Details
Molycorp, Incorporated
Molycorp Questa Mine and Mill

Questa
Molycorp Team Get Team Details
Mosaic Potash
Carlsbad Mine

Carlsbad
Responders Team Get Team Details
Washington Tru-Solutions
Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP)

Carlsbad
WIPP Blue Get Team Details
Washington Tru-Solutions
Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP)

Carlsbad
WIPP Silver Team Get Team Details
NEW YORK
Cargill Deicing Technology
Cayuga Mine

Lansing
Cayuga Lakers Team Get Team Details
OHIO
Cargill Deicing Technology
Cleveland Mine

Cleveland
Whiskey Island Team Get Team Details
Cargill Deicing Technology
Cargill Cleveland Mine

Cleveland
Cuyahoga River Team Get Team Details
Morton Salt
Fairport Mine

Grand River
Fairport Team Get Team Details
TEXAS
Morton Salt
Morton Salt Mine

Grand Saline
Team Texas Get Team Details
WYOMING
FMC Corporation
FMC Westvaco Mine

Green River
FMC White Team Get Team Details
FMC Corporation
FMC Westvaco Mine

Green River
FMC Red Team Get Team Details
General Chemical Soda Ash Partners
General Chemical Mine

Green River
General Chemical
Blue Team
Get Team Details
General Chemical Soda Ash Partners
General Chemical Mine

Green River
General Chemical
Black Team
Get Team Details
OCI of Wyoming, L.P.
Big Island Mine

Green River
OCI White Team Get Team Details
OCI of Wyoming, L.P.
Big Island Mine

Green River
OCI Blue Team Get Team Details
Solvay Chemical, Inc.
Solvay Chemical Mine
Solvay Silver Team Get Team Details
Solvay Chemical, Inc.
Solvay Chemical Mine
Solvay Blue Team Get Team Details