Skip to content
2007 Coal Mine Rescue Contest
2007 NATIONAL MINE RESCUE,
FIRST AID AND BENCH CONTEST


First Aid Team Roster


Company Name / Address Team Name Team Details
and Photo
ALABAMA
Jim Walters Resources
Brookwood
JWR Blue Creek Team
Joseph Tingle - Captain
Team Details
Jim Walters Resources
Brookwood
JWR Mine #4 Team
Mark Aldrige - Captain
Team Details
Jim Walter Resources, Inc.
Brookwood
JWR Mine #7 Team
Tim Dorsett - Captain
Team Details
COLORADO
Bowie Resources, LLC
Paonia
Bowie Team 1
Blake Kinser - Captain
Team Details
Bowie Resources, LLC
Paonia
Bowie Team 2
Mike Lucas - Captain
Team Details
Mountain Coal Company LLC
Somerset
West Elk Blue Team
Bill Mazutis - Captain
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Danny Green - Captain
Team Details
KENTUCKY
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Team
Ryan Hinkle - Captain
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sidney
East KY Team
John Reed - Captain
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Blue Team
Dave Wilder - Captain
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Gray Team
Earnie Miller - Captain
Team Details
Warrior Coal, LLC
Madisonville
Cardinal Team 1
Mike Burnette - Captain
Team Details
Warrior Coal, LLC
Madisonville
Cardinal Team 2
Jerry Hedgepath - Captain
Team Details
Webster County Coal, LLC
Nebo
Dotiki Team
Marc Turner - Captain
Team Details
NEW MEXICO
San Juan Coal Company
Waterflow
San Juan Coal Company Team #2-1
Ivan Benally - Captain
Team Details
San Juan Coal Company
Waterflow
San Juan Coal Company Team #2-2
Troy Grogan - Captain
Team Details
UTAH
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Team #1-1
Kelly Duke - Captain
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Team 1-2
Gary Christensen - Captain
Team Details
VIRGINIA
Arch Coal
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. Team
Tim Gooden - Captain
Team Details
WEST VIRGINIA
Cobra Natural Resources
Wharncliff
Mountaineer Team
Matt Murray - Captain
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal LLC
Fairview
Federal No. 2 Team 1
Tim Fleeman - Captain
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal LLC
Fairview
Federal No. 2 Team 2
John Sabo - Captain
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team 1
Jamie McClaugherty - Captain
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team 2
Jim Aurednik - Captain
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Operations Team 1
Matthew Green - Captain
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Operations Team 2
Joe Runyon - Captain
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Operations Team 3
Wayne Stafford - Captain
Team Details