Skip to content
2007 Coal Mine Rescue Contest
2007 NATIONAL MINE RESCUE,
FIRST AID AND BENCH CONTEST


Preshift Team Roster


Company Name / Address Team Name Team Details
and Photo
ALABAMA
Jim Walter Resources
Brookwood
JWR Blue Creek Team
Keith Chaney
Team Details
Jim Walter Resources
Brookwood
JWR Mine #4 Team
Jim Steadman
Team Details
Jim Walter Resources
Brookwood
JWR Mine #7 Team
Freddie Dickey
Team Details
COLORADO
Black Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Jon Hawkins
Team Details
Black Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Joe Carstens
Team Details
Black Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Hank McKay
Team Details
Mountain Coal Company LLC
Somerset
West Elk Blue Team
Bill Mazutis
Team Details
Bowie Resources, Inc.
Paonia
Bowie Team
Blake Kinser
Team Details
Bowie Resources, Inc.
Paonia
Bowie Team
Marcus Derick
Team Details
Bowie Resources, Inc.
Paonia
Bowie Team
Shiloh May
Team Details
Bowie Resources, Inc.
Paonia
Bowie Team
Mike Lucas
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Mark Beauchamp
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Lane Rowley
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Billy Bennett
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Bryan Newkirk
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Danny Green
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Chad Day
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Oak Creek
Twentymile Coal Company #2 Team
Brandon Sommers
Team Details
KENTUCKY
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Tim Muncy
Team Details
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Robert Fletcher
Team Details
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Mike Richards
Team Details
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Roger Thacker
Team Details
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Mark Fitch
Team Details
Excel Mining, LLC
Pikeville
Excel Mine Rescue Team
Chris Taylor
Team Details
Highland Mining Company
Morganfield
Highland #9 Mine Team
David Dennis
Team Details
KenAmerican Resources, Inc.
Central City
Paradise Mine Team
David Mackey
Team Details
KenAmerican Resources, Inc.
Central City
Paradise Mine Team
Danny Hendrix
Team Details
KenAmerican Resources, Inc.
Central City
Paradise Mine Team
Jeff Clark
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sidney
East Kentucky Mine Rescue Team
Charles Conn
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sidney
East Kentucky Mine Rescue Team
Mike Plumley
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sidney
East Kentucky Mine Rescue Team
Nathan Mounts
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Blue Team
Rocky Moore
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Blue Team
Shannon Jones
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Gray Team
Don Barger
Team Details
Teco Coal
Corbin
Gray Team
Keith McCoy
Team Details
Warrior Coal, LLC
Madisonville
Cardinal Team
Rick Ashby
Team Details
NEW MEXICO
San Juan Coal Company
Waterflow
San Juan Coal Company Team#2
Mike Harjala
Team Details
San Juan Coal Company
Waterflow
San Juan Coal Company Team#2
Dave Moffett
Team Details
PENNSYLVANIA
Consol Energy
West Finley
Enlow Fork Team
Robert Revi
Team Details
Eighty Four Mining Company
Eighty Four
Mine 84 Team
Don Krek
Team Details
Eighty Four Mining Company
Eighty Four
Mine 84 Team
Adrian Gordon
Team Details
Emerald Coal Resources, LP
Waynesburg
Emerald Mine Team
Tom Bochna
Team Details
UTAH
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Team 1
Gary Christensen
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Team 1
Ray Guymon
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Team 1
Brad Timothy
Team Details
VIRGINIA
Arch Coal, Inc.
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. Team
Tim Gooden
Team Details
Arch Coal, Inc.
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. Team
David Shackleford
Team Details
Arch Coal, Inc.
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. Team
Jude Johnson
Team Details
CONSOL Energy, Inc
Mavisdale
Buchanan Mine Rescue - Blue Team
Kenny Richardson
Team Details
CONSOL Energy, Inc
Mavisdale
Buchanan Mine Rescue - Orange Team
Randy Cox
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia, LLC
Coeburn
Paramount Blue Team
Gary Bowen
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia, LLC
Coeburn
Paramount Blue Team
Jaime Ratliff
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia, LLC
Coeburn
Paramount Blue Team
B. J. Stanley
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia, LLC
Coeburn
Paramount Blue Team
John McCoy
Team Details
WEST VIRGINIA
Cobra Natural Resources
Wharncliff
Mountaineer Team
Roosevelt Payne
Team Details
Cobra Natural Resources
Wharncliff
Mountaineer Team
Burns Diamond
Team Details
Cobra Natural Resources
Wharncliff
Mountaineer Team
Terry Lambert
Team Details
Consol Energy
Wana
Blacksville No. 2 Team
Jim Ponceroff
Team Details
Consol Energy
Mannington
Robinson Run #95 Team
Larry Tenney
Team Details
Consol Energy
Mannington
Robinson Run #95 Team
Bill Reid
Team Details
Consolidation Coal Company
Fairview
Loveridge #22 Team
Richard Shockley II
Team Details
Consolidation Coal Company
Fairview
Loveridge #22 Team
Joe Gemondo
Team Details
Consolidation Coal Company
Wheeling
Shoemaker Mine Team
Jim Tooley
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal Corporation
Fairview
Federal No. 2 Team
Mark Gouzd
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team
Jim Aurednik
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team
Rick Kim
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team
Mike Vaught
Team Details
Massey Energy
Sylvester
Southern West Virginia Team
Greg Carroll
Team Details
McElroy Coal Company
Glen Easton
McElroy Mine Rescue Team
Kelvin Jolly
Team Details
Peabody Energy
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Operation Team
Wayne Stafford
Team Details
Riverton Coal Productions, Inc.
Charleston
Blue Team
Jarrod Cisco
Team Details
Riverton Coal Productions, Inc.
Charleston
Blue Team
Mark Jarasanek
Team Details
Riverton Coal Productions, Inc.
Charleston
Blue Team
Mitchell Bryant
Team Details
Riverton Coal Productions, Inc.
Charleston
Gold Team
Todd Marcum
Team Details
WYOMING
Bridger Coal Company
Point of Rocks
Bridger Coal Company Team
Ron Prettyman
Team Details
Bridger Coal Company
Point of Rocks
Bridger Coal Company Team
Joey Martinez
Team Details



Back to Top   Back to Top www.msha.gov www.dol.gov


Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA)
1100 Wilson Boulevard, 21st Floor
Arlington, VA 22209-3939
Phone:    (202) 693-9400
Fax-on-demand: (202) 693-9401
Technical (web) questions: Webmaster
On-line Filing Help: desk.help@dol.gov
or call (877) 778-6055

Contact Us