Skip to content

The National Mining Association (NMA) was the sponsor of the 2013 National Coal Mine Rescue, First Aid, Bench and Preshift Competition. This was held from September 9-12, at the Greater Columbus Convention Center, Columbus, Ohio.

The four-day competition included team competitions for Mine Rescue and First Aid and individual competitions for Bench and Preshift.

Congratulations to the winners and to all the participants!

National Contest Powerpoint Presentation

Powerpoint Presentation    Powererpoint Show    PDF Version

National Contest Video

To view a video production of the contest, click here...

2013 Results and Scoring

FIRST AID COMPETITION   -  Scoring   -   Photos
First Place: Walter Energy
Jim Walter Resources Blue Creek Team
Captain: Joe Tingle

Second Place: Cliffs Natural Resources
Oak Grove Mine Green Team
Captain: Matt Miller

Third Place: BHP Billiton
San Juan Coal — San Juan Team Silver
Captain: Troy Grogan

BENCH BIOPAK 240-S   -   Scoring  -   Photos

First Place: Ty Odle
Arch Coal Inc.
Mountain Coal Company
West Elk Red Team

Second Place: Josh Gibson
Patriot Coal Corporation
Western Kentucky Team

Third Place: Zach Brown
Gibson County Coal
Gibson County Rescue Rhinos Team

BENCH BIOPAK 240-R   -   Scoring  -   Photos

First Place: Shane Meadows
Vectren Fuels
Black Panther Mining LLC — 5 Star Team

Second Place: Nick Downey
River View Coal, LLC — River View Team

Third Place: Cody Robinson
Gibson County Coal
Gibson County Rescue Rhinos Team

BENCH BG-4   -   Scoring  -   Photos

First Place: Scottie Cagle
Walter Energy Inc.
Jim Walter Resources — North River Mine Team

Second Place: John Helmick
CONSOL of PA
Bailey Mine White Team

Third Place: Scott Maggard
Arch Coal Inc.
Cumberland River Coal Company — Blue Team

PRESHIFT COMPETITION   -   Scoring  -   Photos

First Place: Energy West Mining
Energy West Silver Team - Corey Prettyman

Second Place: Alpha Natural Resources
Coal River Team East - James Thomas

Third Place: Kentucky Coal Academy
MCC Team - David Mackey

COMBINATION COMPETITION   -   Scoring   -   Photos

First Place: Walter Energy
Jim Walter Resources — Blue Creek Team
Mine Rescue Captain: Ricky Lewis
First Aid Captain: Joe Tingle

Second Place: Teco Coal Corporation
Gray Team
Mine Rescue Captain: Rockford Moore
First Aid Captain: Bennie Akers

Third Place: Patriot Coal Corporation
Western Kentucky Team
Mine Rescue Captain: David Self
First Aid Captain: Chris Duncan

MINE RESCUE

DAY 1   -   Scoring  -   Photos

Cliffs Natural Resources
Pinnacle Mining Company — Pinnacle Blue Team
Captain: Chad Lester

DAY 2   -   Scoring  -   Photos

Cliffs Natural Resources
Pinnacle Mining Company — Pinnacle Blue Team
Captain: Chad Lester

OVERALL   -   Scoring  -   Photos

First Place: Cliffs Natural Resources
Pinnacle Mining Company — Pinnacle Blue Team
Captain: Chad Lester

Second Place: Patriot Coal Corporation
Western Kentucky Team
Captain: David Self

Third Place: Patriot Coal Corporation
Federal No. 2 Team
Captain: John Sabo