Skip to content
2003 Coal Mine Rescue Contest
2003 NATIONAL MINE RESCUE,
FIRST AID AND BENCH CONTEST


Louisville, Kentucky
September 15-19, 2003
Quecreek Mine Rescue Capsule


AGENDA    PDF Version

Sunday, September 14

7:00 am   Registrar and Recorders' Briefing, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m   Registration of Bench Participants, First Aid Teams, Officials and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office

Monday, September 15

7:00 a.m   Bench Judges' Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 101 and 102

Isolation of Bench Participants, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 107 and 108

8:00 a.m.   Bench Contest, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 101 and 102
9:00 a.m.   First Aid Judges Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 103
9:30 a.m.   Isolation of First Aid Teams, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 109 and 110
10:00 a.m.   First Aid Contest, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 104 and 105
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of first day preliminary Mine Rescue Teams, Officials and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Tuesday, September 16

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 109 & 110

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to Mine Rescue Fields, KFEC, South Wing
8:00 a.m.   First Day Preliminary Mine Rescue Competition, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of second day preliminary Mine Rescue Teams and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Wednesday, September 17

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 109 & 110

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to Mine Rescue Fields, KFEC, South Wing
8:00 a.m.   Second Day Preliminary Mine Rescue Competition, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of Mine Rescue Finalists and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Thursday, September 18

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Rooms 109 & 110

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams, KFEC East Hall, Exhibit Area A
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to KFEC, South Wing, Mine Rescue Fields
8:00 a.m.   National Mine Rescue Competition, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of Preshift Participants and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Friday, September 19

7:00 a.m.   Preshift Judges Briefing, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Room 110

Written Examiners, Scorecard Examiners and Final Appeals, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Room 107
7:30 a.m.   Isolation of Preshift Participants, KFEC, East Hall, Exhibit Area A
8:00 a.m.   Preshift Contest, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, South Wing, Meeting Room 101
6:30 p.m.   Awards Banquet, KFEC, South Wing, Rooms 102-105