Skip to content
2003 Coal Mine Rescue Contest
2003 NATIONAL MINE RESCUE,
FIRST AID AND BENCH CONTEST


Preshift Team Roster
Quecreek Mine Rescue Capsule


Company Name / Address Team Name Team Details
and Photo
COLORADO
Blue Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Hank McKay - Contestant
Team Details
Blue Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Harold Nebeker - Contestant
Team Details
Blue Mountain Energy, Inc.
Rangely
Deserado Black Team
Jon Hawkins - Contestant
Team Details
ILLINOIS
Webster County Coal, LLC
Carmi
Dotiki Team
David Ferguson - Contestant
Team Details
KENTUCKY
American Mining & Manufacturing Corporation
Nortonville
Stones Chapel Mine Team
Bobby Short - Contestant
Team Details
Highland Mining Company
Morganfield
Highland #9 Mine Team
David Dennis - Contestant
Team Details
KenAmerican Resources Inc.
Mulenberg County
Paradise Mine Team
Danny Hendrix - Contestant
Team Details
KenAmerican Resources Inc.
Mulenberg County
Paradise Mine Team
Jeff Clark - Contestant
Team Details
Kentucky Darby LLC
Harlan
Kentucky Darby Team
David E. Napier - Contestant
Team Details
Kentucky May Mining
Kite
Lakeview - Trace Fork Team
Barry Johnson - Contestant
Team Details
Kentucky May Mining
Kite
Lakeview - Trace Fork Team
Corbin Burke - Contestant
Team Details
Massey Energy Co. East Kentucky Team
Brian Keaton - Contestant
Team Details
Ohio County Coal Company
Henderson
Ohio County Coal Company Team
Heath Sissom - Contestant
Team Details
Perry County Coal Corporation
Hazard
Perry County Coal Team
Steve Hacker - Contestant
Team Details
TECO
Myra
Premier Elkhorn Coal Company Team
Michael L. Joseph - Contestant
Team Details
Warrior Coal Co. LLC
Madisonville
Warrior Coal Company Team
Chris Williams - Contestant
Team Details
Webster County Coal, LLC.
Nebo
Dotiki Team
Mark Evans - Contestant
Team Details
Pennsylvania
Consol Energy
West Finley
Enlow Fork Team
Terry Winland - Contestant
Team Details
Eighty Four Mining Company
Eighty Four
Mine 84 Team
Dale Tiberie - Contestant
Team Details
UTAH
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Silver Team
Robert Hill - Contestant
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Silver Team
Ray Guymon - Contestant
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Silver Team
Gary Christensen - Contestant
Team Details
Energy West Mining
Huntington
Silver Team
Brad Timothy - Contestant
Team Details
VIRGINIA
CONSOL Energy, Inc
Oakwood
VP - 8 Team
Matthew Lane - Contestant
Team Details
CONSOL Energy, Inc
Mavisdale
Buchannan Mine Rescue Team
Gerald Saunders - Contestant
Team Details
CONSOL of KY Inc.
Mousie
CONSOL of KY Inc. Team
Lenville Bates - Contestant
Team Details
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc.
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Team
Ronnie Smith - Contestant
Team Details
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc.
St. Charles
Lone Mountain Team
David Shackleford - Contestant
Team Details
Panther Mining, LLC
Norton
Mine No. 1 Team
Jack Quillen - Contestant
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia
Coeburn
Blue Team
Gary Bowen - Contestant
Team Details
Paramount Coal Company Virginia
Coeburn
Blue Team
Tim Keen - Contestant
Team Details
WEST VIRGINIA
Consol Energy
Wana
Blacksville No. 2 Team
Jim Ponceroff - Contestant
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal Corporation
Fairview
Federal No. 2 Team
Robert Brown - Contestant
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal Corporation
Fairview
Federal No. 2 Team
Mark Gouzd - Contestant
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal Corporation
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Team
Wayne Stafford - Contestant
Team Details
Eastern Associated Coal Corporation
Wharton
Southern Appalachia Team
David Belcher - Contestant
Team Details
Elk Run Coal Co. (Massey Energy)
Sylvester
Elk Run Team
Rob Asbury - Contestant
Team Details
Elk Run Coal Co. (Massey Energy)
Sylvester
Elk Run Team
Jason Whitehead - Contestant
Team Details
Elk Run Coal Co. (Massey Energy)
Sylvester
Elk Run Team
Jim Aurednik - Contestant
Team Details
McElroy Coal Company
Glen Easton
McElroy Mine Team
Kelvin Jolly - Contestant
Team Details
Mingo Logan Coal Company
Wharncliffe
Mountaineer Mine Team
Ed Lawson - Contestant
Team Details
Riverton Coal
East Lynn
Team #1 Team
Mark Jerasonek - Contestant
Team Details
Riverton Coal
East Lynn
Team #1 Team
Jarrod Cisco - Contestant
Team Details