Skip to content
2001 Coal Mine Rescue Contest
2001 NATIONAL MINE RESCUE, FIRST AID AND BENCH CONTEST

Louisville, Kentucky
September 16-21, 2001


CONFERENCE AGENDA


Sunday, September 16

9:00 a.m.   Registrar and Recorders' Briefing, Drinkwater Conference Room, Executive West Hotel

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of Bench Contestants, Judges, Officials, and Guests at the Drinkwater Conference Room, Executive West Hotel

Monday, September 17

7:00 a.m  

Bench Judges' Briefing, Meeting Rooms 101 and 102, KFEC, South Wing

Isolation of Bench Participants, Meeting Rooms 107 and 108, KFEC, South Wing

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of first day preliminary Mine Rescue Teams, Judges, Officials, and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Tuesday, September 18

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing, Meeting Rooms 109 & 110, KFEC, South Wing

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation, KFEC, Exhibit Area A, East Hall
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams, Exhibit Area A, KFEC, East Hall
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to Mine Rescue Fields, KFEC, South Wing
7:15 a.m.   Team Captains Briefing, KFEC, Exhibit Area B, East Hall
8:00 a.m.   First Day Preliminary Mine Rescue Competition, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of second day preliminary Mine Rescue Teams, Officials, and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Wednesday, September 19

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing, Meeting Rooms 109 & 110, KFEC, South Wing

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation, KFEC, Exhibit Area A,East Hall
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams, Exhibit Area A, KFEC, East Hall
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to Mine Rescue Fields, KFEC, South Wing
7:15 a.m.   Team Captains Briefing, KFEC Exhibit Area B, East Hall
8:00 a.m.   Second Day Preliminary Mine Rescue Competition, KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar, KFEC, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of Mine Rescue Finalists, Officials and Guests, KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Thursday, September 20

6:00 a.m.   Mine Rescue Chief Judge, Assistant Chief Judge, Mine Superintendents, Managers of Map and Scorecard Examiners, Judges, and Final Appeals Committee Briefing , Meeting Rooms 109 & 110, KFEC, South Wing

Written Examiners and Guards Report to Mine Rescue Isolation , KFEC, Exhibit Area A, East Hall
6:30 a.m.   Isolation and Examination of Mine Rescue Teams , Exhibit Area A, KFEC, East Hall
7:00 a.m.   Lifeline Judges and Timekeepers Report to Mine Rescue Fields , KFEC, South Wing
7:15 a.m.   Team Captains Briefing , KFEC, Exhibit Area B, East Hall
8:00 a.m.   National Mine Rescue Competition , KFEC, South Wing
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar , KFEC, Meeting Room 101
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Registration of First Aid Teams, Judges, Officials and Guests , KFEC, East Hall Registration Office
Friday, September 21

6:00 a.m.   First Aid Judges Briefing , KFEC, East Hall Meeting Room 2
7:00 a.m.   Isolation of First Aid Teams , KFEC, East Hall, Meeting Room 3
7:30 a.m.   First Aid Team Briefing , KFEC, East Hall Meeting Room 2
8:00 a.m.   First Aid Contest , KFEC, East Hall, Meeting Room 1
9:00 a.m.   District Managers and Assistant District Managers Seminar , KFEC, Meeting Room 101
6:30 p.m.   Awards Banquet , KFEC, South Wing, Rooms 102-105