Skip to content
Compliance Guideline for
MSHA's Part 46 Training Regulations

Training and Retraining of Miners Engaged in Shell Dredging or Employed at Sand,Gravel, Surface Stone, Surface Clay, Colloidal Phosphate, or Surface Limestone Mines

Version 3 - Published May 28, 2001

§ 46.10 Compensation for Training

114. Q. How much must miners be compensated while they take training?

A. Training under Part 46 must be conducted during normal working hours, and the miner must receive the same rate of pay he or she would have received if performing normal tasks at that time.

115. Q. If a miner works 5 days and is paid an overtime rate on Saturday, does Part 46 require the miner to be paid an overtime rate for training that takes place on Saturday?

A. Yes. The miner must receive his or her normal rate of pay for time spent receiving training. This means that if a miner is paid at time and a half for working on Saturday, the miner must be paid at that same rate for receiving training on Saturday.