English | Spanish

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health Contacts

201 12th Street South, Arlington, Virginia 22202-5450
Contact Email Phone
Administrator - Room 4C318
Neal Merrifield Merrifield.Neal@dol.gov (202) 693-9600
Deputy Administrator - Room 4C316
Marvin Lichtenfels Lichtenfels.Marvin@dol.gov (202) 693-9600
Accident Investigation Division - Room 4E404 
Lawrence Trainor Trainor.Lawrence@dol.gov (202) 693-9644
Safety Division - Room 4C320
Brian Goepfert Goepfert.Brian@dol.gov (202) 693-9640
Health Division - Room 4E403
Monique Spruill Spruill.Monique@dol.gov (202) 693-9464
Management Office - Room 4E404
Nancy Wilson Wilson.Nancy@dol.gov (202) 693-9607

 

Field Organizations

 

NORTHEASTERN DISTRICT : 

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Virginia)

SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT OFFICE : 

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virgin Islands and Mississippi for the counties of Alcorn, Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clarke, Clay, George, Greene, Grenada, Itawamba, Jasper, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tippah, Tishomingo, Union, Webster, Winston, and Yalobusha)

NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT :

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin)

SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT :

(Arkansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and Mississippi for the counties of Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Claiborne, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, DeSoto, Forrest, Franklin, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Leake, Leflore, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Panola, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Quitman, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Stone, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica, Walthall, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkinson, and Yazoo)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN DISTRICT :

(Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming, and in the state of Idaho for the counties of Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Teton, Bingham, Bonneville, Caribou, Bannock, Power, Bear Lake, Franklin and Oneida)

WESTERN DISTRICT :

(Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho not to include the counties of Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Teton, Bingham, Bonneville, Caribou, Bannock, Power, Bear Lake, Franklin and Oneida , Nevada, Oregon, Mohave County Arizona , Washington County Utah, Washington)