Fatality #46 - October 27, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: River View Mine, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 27, 2010 07:50 am

On October 27, 2010 a miner helper was fatally injured, when struck by a shuttle car, while installing a ventilation curtain outby the last open crosscut on the No. 6 Working Section operating in the KY #11 coal seam. Accident Investigators are onsite conducting the investigation jointly with the Office of Mine Safety and Licenses (OSML).

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Tim Gardner, Lead Accident Investigator at 270-821-4180.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, October 27, 2010, 39-year old continuous mining machine helper, with approximately 4 years of mining experience, was killed when he was struck by a loaded shuttle car. The victim was in the No.7 Entry between crosscuts No.37 and No.38, repairing a ventilation curtain. This entry and adjoining crosscuts were being used to gain access to the ratio feeder, which was located in the No.6 Entry. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-46