Fatality #17 - October 17, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Shoemaker Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2011 07:40 pm

On Monday, October 17, 2011, a fatal accident occurred on the surface area of the Shoemaker Mine when the operator of a trolley powered track mounted ditching hoe attempted to use a jumper cable to move the hoe. The machine had failed to coast through a gap in the trolley wire and the operator had dismounted to connect the jumper cable to the trolley wire to move the machine through the gap. He placed one end of the nip on the energized trolley wire and one end on the harp of the machine's trolley pole. An eyewitness account indicated that when the victim placed the nip on the harp the machine suddenly moved forward and ran over him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Todd Anderson, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-570-4731.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, October 17, 2011, a 62-year old miner was killed on the surface of the underground mine while using a jumper cable to move a track-mounted back hoe machine at a gap in the trolley wire. When reenergized by a jumper cable, the machine struck and ran over him. The victim had 30 years of mining experience, with one day of experience operating this machine.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-17