Fatality #8 - September 5, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Emery Pit, North Carolina
Mine Controller: R G Kirkpatrick Sr.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 5, 2017 11:20 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeff Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 803-530-1004

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was performing maintenance on the short feed belt conveyor of the Old Kolburg Plant and became entangled in the tail pulley. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On September 5, 2017, a 20-year old plant operator with 23 weeks of experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel mine. The victim was performing maintenance on a belt conveyor when he became entangled in the tail pulley.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

September 5, 2017

Emery Pit