United States
Department of Labor

Search form

ENGLISH SPANISH

September 5, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cardinal Mine, Hopkins County, KY
Mine Type: Coal
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 5, 2019 (All day)

Public Notice

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Matthew Stone, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-213-1720

Preliminary Report

A continuous mining machine helper was fatally injured when he was struck by a battery-powered scoop.  The victim was in the #3 entry behind a wing curtain that provided ventilation to the #3 right crosscut that was being mined.  A scoop, carrying roof bolting supplies, was trammed through the #3 left crosscut, and struck the victim as it made a right-hand turn and passed through the wing curtain.

Fatality Alert

MINE FATALITY ALERT – On September 5, 2019, a continuous mining machine helper was fatally injured when he was struck by a battery-powered scoop. The victim was in the #3 entry behind a wing curtain that provided ventilation to the #3 right crosscut being mined. The scoop was trammed through the #3 left crosscut and struck the victim as it made a right-hand turn and passed through the wing curtain.

Final Report

FAI-2019-19

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 5, 2019

Cardinal Mine
Warrior Coal, LLC
Madisonville, Hopkins County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-17216

Accident Investigators

Matthew Stone
Roof Control Specialist