United States
Department of Labor

Search form

ENGLISH SPANISH

Mine Rescue Contest Gallery

2016 HMRA Man of Year - Kent Armstron on stage
2016 HMRA Man of Year - Kent Armstron
2017 HMRA Man of Year - Jim Vicini on stage
2017 HMRA Man of Year - Jim Vicini
Danny Knott
Danny Spratt
Hall of fame - Danny Spratt on stage
Hall of Fame - John Chambers on stage - 1
Hall of fame - John Sabo on stage
Hall of fame - Lavon Turpin on stage
Hall of fame - Sherman smokey Goodwin on stage
Hall of fame - Tim Watkins on stage
Hall of Fame Group - 1
John Chambers
John Sabo
Lavon Turpin
Sherman  Goodwin
Special Service Award - Chuck Edwards on stage
Special Service Award - Chuck Edwards
Special Service Award - Jeff Kravitz on stage
Special Service Award - Jeff Kravitz
Special Service Awards
Tim Watkins
1st Place Bench BG-4 - CNXC Resources Harvey Blue team - John Helmick - 3
1st Place Bench BG-4 - CNXC Resources Harvey Blue team - John Helmick on stage
1st Place Bench BioPak 240-R - Arch Coal Viper Red Team - Barry Rowe - 3
1st Place Bench BioPak 240-R - Arch Coal Viper Red Team - Barry Rowe on stage
1st Place Bench BioPak 240-R - Arch Coal Viper Red Team - Barry Rowe
2nd Place Bench BG-4 - Peabody Energy Twenty Mile #2 - Chad Day - 1
2nd Place Bench BG-4 - Peabody Energy Twenty Mile #2 - Chad Day - 2
2nd Place Bench BG-4 - Peabody Energy Twenty Mile #2 - Chad Day on stage
3rd Place Bench BG-4 - Cumberland Contura JC - Rob Hutchinson, Jr - 1
3rd Place Bench BG-4 - Cumberland Contura JC - Rob Hutchinson, Jr - 3
3rd Place Bench BG-4 - Cumberland Contura JC - Rob Hutchinson, Jr on stage
3rd Place Bench BioPak 240-R - KY Coal Academy - MCC Team - Taber Tichener - 1
3rd Place Bench BioPak 240-R - KY Coal Academy - MCC Team - Taber Tichener - 3
3rd Place Bench BioPak 240-R - KY Coal Academy - MCC Team - Taber Tichener on stage
1st place combination - Alden Resources on stage 1
1st place combination - Alden Resources
1st place combination - Alden Resources-3
1st Place First Aid Alpha Natural Resources Southern WV Team #1 Adam Sipes, Capt - 1
1st Place First Aid Alpha Natural Resources Southern WV Team #1 Adam Sipes, Capt on stage
1st Place Mine Rescue overall - Wellmore Coal Co - Red Team - 1
1st Place Mine Rescue overall - Wellmore Coal Co - Red Team - 3
1st Place Mine Rescue overall - Wellmore Coal Co - Red Team on stage
2nd place combination - Canyon Fuel LLC Sufco Mine Sufco Black on stage
2nd Place Mine Rescue Overall - CNXC Resources Harvey Grey Team - 2
2nd Place Mine Rescue Overall - CNXC Resources Harvey Grey Team -1
2nd Place Mine Rescue Overall - CNXC Resources Harvey Grey Team on stage
3rd Place First Aid - ERP Compliant Fuels - Federal #2 Maverick Myers Capt - 1
3rd Place First Aid - ERP Compliant Fuels - Federal #2 Maverick Myers Capt - 2
3rd Place First Aid - ERP Compliant Fuels - Federal #2 Maverick Myers Capt on stage
3rd Place Mine Rescue overall - ACI Tygert Valley Leer Mine Blue Team on stage
Mine Rescue Day One Winner - Southern Pocahontas Cherokee on stage
Mine Rescue Day Two Winner - ACI Tygart Valley Leer Mine Blue team on stage
Mine Rescue Skills Champion - Sunrise Coal on stage
1st Place Preshift - Warrior Coal - Cardinal - Chad Greenlee - 1
1st Place Preshift - Warrior Coal - Cardinal - Chad Greenlee on stage
2nd Place Preshift - Cumberland Contura LLC - Cumberland JC - Chris Lewis on stage
2nd Place Preshift - Cumberland Contura LLC - Cumberland JC - Chris Lewis
3rd Place Preshift - Mettiki Coal WV LLC - Mettiki Team #1 - Mike Fulmer on stage
3rd Place Preshift - Mettiki Coal WV LLC - Mettiki Team #1 - Mike Fulmer
State Awards Alabama - Bench BG4 Drummond Shoal Creek Black Team - Scot Jordon - 2
State Awards Alabama - Bench BG4 Drummond Shoal Creek Black Team - Scot Jordon
State Awards Alabama - Mine Rescue Drummond Shoal Creek Red Team -  David Crowe, Capt - 2
State Awards Alabama - Mine Rescue Drummond Shoal Creek Red Team - David Crowe, Capt - 1
State Awards Colorado - Bench BG4 - Peabody Twenty Mile #2 - Chad Day - 1
State Awards Colorado - First Aid - Blue Mt. Energy Deserado Black - Jared Winkler - Capt
State Awards Colorado - Mine Rescue - Mt Coal Co West Elk Red - Pat Matheson - Capt
State Awards Colorado - Preshift Blue Mt. Energy Deserado Black - Jared Winkler - 1
State Awards Illinois - Bench BioPak 240R - Arch  Coal Viper Red - Barry Rowe - 1
State Awards Illinois - Bench BioPak 240R - Arch  Coal Viper Red - Barry Rowe - 2
State Awards Illinois - Mine Rescue - Arch Coal Viper Red - Alan Setzer, Capt - 3
State Awards Indiana - BioPak 240R - Sunrise Coal - Steve Earle - 3
State Awards Indiana - BioPak 240R - Sunrise Coal - Steve Earle
State Awards Indiana - Mine Rescue - Sunrise Coal - Cory Baker, Capt
State Awards Indiana - Preshift - Sunrise Coal - Nick O'Connor - 3
State Awards Indiana - Preshift - Sunrise Coal - Nick O'Connor
State Awards Kentucky - Bench BG4 - Alden Resources LLC - Travis Truett - 1
State Awards Kentucky - Bench BG4 - Alden Resources LLC - Travis Truett
State Awards Kentucky - BioPak 240R - Kentucky Coal Academy MCC Team - Taber Tichener - 1
State Awards Kentucky - BioPak 240R - Kentucky Coal Academy MCC Team - Taber Tichener
State Awards Kentucky - First Aid - Alden Resources LLC - Bryan Lewis, Capt - 1
State Awards Kentucky - First Aid - Alden Resources LLC - Bryan Lewis, Capt
State Awards Kentucky - Mine Rescue - Alden Resources LLC - Fred Shannon, Capt - 1
State Awards Kentucky - Mine Rescue - Alden Resources LLC - Fred Shannon, Capt
State Awards Kentucky - Preshift - Warrior Coal - Cardinal - Chad Greenlee - 1
State Awards Kentucky - Preshift - Warrior Coal - Cardinal - Chad Greenlee
State Awards Ohio - Mine Rescue - Buckingham Coal Co. Buckingham Red - Danny Boyle, Capt
State Awards Pennsylvania - Bench BG4 - Cumberland Contura LLC, Cumerland JC - Chris Lewis
State Awards Pennsylvania - Preshift - Cumberland Contura LLC, Cumerland JC - Chris Lewis
State Awards Utah - Mine Rescue - Canyon Fuel Sufco Mine Sufco Black, Thayn Larsen, Capt
State Awards Virginia - Bench BG4 - Buchanan Minerals, Buchanan Red - Jackie Dillon - 1
State Awards Virginia - Bench BG4 - Buchanan Minerals, Buchanan Red - Jackie Dillon
State Awards Virginia - Biopak 240R - Metinvest United, Wellmore Red Team - Shannon Moore
State Awards Virginia - Preshift - Metinvest United, Wellmore Red Team - Bill Slone - 1
State Awards Virginia - Preshift - Metinvest United, Wellmore Red Team - Bill Slone
State Awards West Virginia - Preshift - Mettiki Coal WV LLC, Mettiki Team #1 - Mike Fulmer
State Awards West Virginia - Preshift - Mettiki Coal WV LLC, Mettiki Team 1 - Mike Fulmer

2017 National Coal Mine Rescue Contest Photo Gallery