English | Spanish

We operate a gravel pit. Do we need someone on the property at all times who is trained and certified in first-aid?

The Mine Safety and Health Administration's regulation requires that an individual capable of providing first aid be available on all shifts. The person must be currently trained and able to perform patient assessment and artificial respiration, control bleeding, and treat shock, wounds, burns, and musculoskeletal injuries. (30 CFR Section 56.18010)