Fatality #11 - September 5, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Shannon Mine, Alabama
Mine Controller: Twin Pines LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 5, 2009 01:50 am

At approimately 1:50 a.m. on September 5, 2009, a 47 year old mine employee was fatally injured when his personal vehicle struck a gate post as he was leaving the mine property. After the employee's shift ended, he left the mine parking lot and was traveling on the mine's entrance road, toward the public road. Two other employees had left before him, also traveling in their personal vehicles. The victim caught up with and was passing one of the vehicles when he struck the 6-inch concrete-filled gate post. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, September 5, 2009, a 47-year old surface rock truck operator was fatally injured when his personal vehicle (pickup truck), struck a gate post near the mine entrance. The victim was leaving the mine at the end of his shift when he attempted to pass another vehicle that was also leaving the mine. The victim lost control of the vehicle and struck the gate post.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Automobile Accident (Powered Haulage)
September 5, 2009