Fatality #10 - July 11, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Voyager #7, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 11, 2011 07:00 pm

On July 11, 2011, at approximately 7:00 pm, the supply motor operator, Ryan K. Thatcher, received fatal crushing head injuries as a result of a power haulage related accident. The victim was located at a ventilation overcast at survey station number 96 along the company No. 1-A belt conveyor when he was found unresponsive by a belt examiner. The belt examiner immediately started CPR and continued resuscitation attempts until reaching the surface. Upon reaching the surface, all resuscitation attempts ceased when paramedics examined the victim and found no life signs.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Kenneth Fleming, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-432-0943.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, July 11, 2011 a 26-year-old supply motor operator, with 6 years 1 month of mining experience, was killed while transporting materials using a diesel powered 15-ton locomotive. When the locomotive approached a low, steel, over-cast beam, the victim placed his head outside of the operator's compartment and was struck by the steel beam and the locomotive's canopy.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-10
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground Mine
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 11, 2011
Voyager #7
Martin County Coal
Inez, Martin County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-19193
Accident Investigators
Anthony Burke
Supervisory Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector
Kenneth Fleming