July 24, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Cisco Mine - Murray, Georgia
Mine Controller: Carmeuse Holding SA
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 27, 2020 08:22 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Scottie Sizemore, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were loading explosives using an aerial lift's basket when the basket jolted upward into the mine roof causing the death of one of the miners.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 24, 2020, two miners were loading explosives from inside an aerial lift’s basket when the basket jolted upward into the mine roof, causing the death of one of the miners.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6847521-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Limestone)

Fatal Machinery Accident

July 24, 2020

Cisco Mine

Carmeuse L&S

Cisco, Murray County, Georgia