July 26, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Stillwater Mine - Stillwater, Montana
Mine Controller: Sibanye Stillwater Limited
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Platinum Group Ore
Incident Date/Time: July 26, 2025 10:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

An electrician was electrocuted when he contacted energized 13,200 Volt switchgear in a power center.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 26, 2025, an electrician was electrocuted when he came in contact with one phase of a 13,200-volt three phase power source.