Fatality #14 - June 5, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Robinson Run No 95 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 5, 2008 12:00 pm

On Thursday, June 5, 2008, locomotive operator (motorman) Gary Hoffman was fatally injured when he lost control of a 20 ton locomotive and two flat cars loaded with donut cribs. The victim fell, jumped, or was knocked off the company Number 67 locomotive. The victim was unable to maintain control of the locomotive and loaded flat cars due to condensation and moisture on the rails. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, June 5, 2008, a lead motorman (locomotive operator) was fatally injured while transporting supplies on two mine rail cars. The tail motorman, traveling behind the trip approximately 300 to 400 feet, discovered the victim between the clearance side of the track and the mine rib along the haulage. The victim's locomotive continued traveling inby and derailed approximately 1,400 feet from the location of the victim. The track haulage was down grade in the area where the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-14

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRIATION