Fatality #16 - July 11, 2008

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Nolo - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: AMFIRE LLC / Alpha Natural Resources
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 11, 2008 03:50 pm

At approimately 3:50 P.M. on Friday, July 11, 2008, a 62 year old shift foreman was fatally injured at AMFIRE Mining Company's Nolo Mine. The accident occurred while the victim was preparing to tram a belt feeder back onto the belt tail after adding belt to the belt conveyor. The trailing cable, supported by tie wires from the mine roof, was lowered to the mine floor. In the process of lowering the cable, it dropped inadvertently behind the control levers holding the right tram valve in the open position. When the victim started the feeder, it pivoted abruptly pinning him between the feeder and the mine rib. 

The accident occurred because the trailing cable was inadvertently positioned behind the hydraulic control levers holding the right cat tram lever in the open position. When the start switch was activated, the machine suddenly pivoted. No means to deenergize the machine was available at the start switch location.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday July 11, 2008, a 62-year old shift foreman with 40 years experience was fatally injured while preparing to tram a belt feeder to a belt tail after a belt move. When the feeder started, it abruptly pivoted pinning the victim between the feeder and the coal rib. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-16

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Machine Accident
July 11, 2008 

Nolo Mine
AMFIRE Mining Company LLC
Nolo, Indiana County, Pennsylvania