Fatality #19 - October 11, 2008

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Lone Star Quarry & Mill - Missouri
Mine Controller: Buzzi Unicem S P A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: October 11, 2008 11:45 am

On October 11, 2008, Thomas F. Eftink, cement handler, age 67, was fatally injured when he fell through an open hatch on a barge while attempting to cover a dust collection hatch with a tarp. He landed on the barge floor 20 feet below. 

The accident occurred because management policies and procedures did not require that persons working on barges wear fall protection while working near open hatches. A risk assessment to identify hazards and establish safe procedures had not been conducted to protect persons loading material on barges. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 11, 2008, a 67 year-old cement handler with 3 years of experience was fatally injured at a cement operation. During the loading process on a barge, the victim attempted to cover a dust collection hatch with a tarp when he fell through the open hatch and landed on the barge floor 20 feet below. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-19