Fatality #21 - October 29, 2008

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Copperton Concentrator , Utah
Mine Controller: Rio Tinto Group
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 29, 2008 07:50 am

William L. Kay, delivery truck driver, age 81, was fatally injured on October 29, 2008. Kay was unfastening a load of pipe from a flatbed trailer when one 50-foot section of pipe rolled off and struck him. He was preparing to unload nine sections of pipe from the trailer. 

The accident occurred because contractor management policies and controls were inadequate and failed to ensure that the truck load of pipe was unloaded in a manner that did not create a hazard to persons. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 29, 2008, an 81 year-old truck driver with 55 years of experience was fatally injured at a surface copper operation. The victim was unfastening a load of pipe when one 50-foot section rolled off the flatbed trailer and struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-21