Fatality #30 - December 29, 2008

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Ireland River Loading Facility - West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 29, 2008 09:30 pm
Chargeback Date: 3/26/2009

On Monday, December 29, 2008, at approximately 9:30 p.m., a 57 year old Preparation Plant Foreman (Mark McIntyre) was determined to be missing. He apparently fell from a barge into the Ohio River at the Ireland River Loading Facility. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - At about 11:30 p.m. on Monday, December 29, 2008, a foreman working at a coal load out facility was reported missing. The victim was last seen about two hours before, walking onto an empty barge that was in line to be loaded. A search was conducted of the surface areas, the load out facility, the empty fleet, and the river. The victim was recovered from the river approximately 300 yards down stream from the area where six partially loaded barges were located. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-30