Fatality #5 - February 25, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Nolo - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: AMFIRE LLC / Alpha Natural Resources
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 25, 2008 11:00 am

At approimately 11:00 a.m. on Monday, February 25, 2008, Bruce E. Makin, a 50-year old contract surveyor with 7 years 5 months of mining eperience and 19 weeks as a surveyor, was fatally injured in a powered haulage accident. The accident occurred as the victim was locating a survey spad just outby a run-through check curtain at Amfire Mining Company's Nolo Mine. A shuttle car hauling coal from the face traveled through the check curtain and struck and ran over the victim while hauling coal to the belt feeder. The victim was discovered by the shuttle car operator while tramming the shuttle car back to the face area. 

The accident occurred because management policy and procedures were inadequate and failed to ensure that direct communications were established and maintained between section workers and contract surveyors. The mining crew and surveyors were not fully aware of the intended activities of each other. The operator's policies and procedures were inadequate and failed to ensure the safety of all persons working in the same area. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, February 25, 2008, a 50-year old surveyor (contractor) with 8 years of total experience was fatally injured while surveying in an active underground continuous mining machine section. The victim was struck by a loaded shuttle car as it traveled through a run-through check curtain. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
February 25, 2008 

CME Engineering LP (L814)
Latrobe, Pennsylvania 

at