Fatality #10 - June 6, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Genesis - Nevada
Mine Controller: Newmont Mining Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 6, 2009 12:25 pm

Steven L. Halverson, Drill Operator, age 57, was fatally injured on June 6, 2009. Halverson was drilling in a pit, exited the drill, and walked in the drilling area when he was struck by a flatbed truck as it backed up. The truck was in the area to collect drill cutting sample bags. 

The accident occurred because management policies and procedures failed to address the hazards associated with foot traffic in this work area. The direction of travel for mobile equipment traveling in this area was not specified. The truck involved had backed up approximately 124 feet prior to striking the victim. Additionally, the back-up alarm was not mounted on the flatbed truck at a location recommended by the manufacturer. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 6, 2009, a 57-year old surface driller with 27 years of experience was fatally injured at a surface gold mine. The victim was drilling in a pit, exited the drill, and was walking in the drill area when he was struck by a flatbed truck as it backed up. The truck was in the area to collect drill cutting sample bags. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009-10