Fatality #15 - November 23, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Upper Second Creek Portals - Kentucky
Mine Controller: TECO Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 23, 2009 05:50 pm

An accident occurred at approximately 5:50pm on Monday, November 23, 2009 that resulted in serious injuries to one miner and fatal injuries to another. The two miners were underneath the raised boom of a pivot hoist. The miners were removing a two piece sheave wheel and hook assembly from the whip line. The miners performed this work without first ensuring that the raised boom was securely blocked in position. The hoist boom unintentionally fell approximately eight feet, striking the two miners. Management failed to ensure that the hoist boom was securely blocked in position prior to allowing work to be conducted by miners underneath the boom. The two miners were employed by Frontier-Kemper Constructors Inc. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On November 23, 2009, a 37-year old contract mechanic with 4 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a shaft sinking operation. The victim and another miner were disassembling a two part sheave wheel from the end of a pivoting hoist. The hoist boom fell suddenly and struck both miners. The victim died the next morning from his injuries. The other miner was treated at a hospital.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009- 15