Fatality #16 - September 27, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ray Asarco LLC - Gila County , AZ
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 27, 2009 12:00 am
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 27, 2009, a 28 year-old truck driver with 2 years of experience was fatally injured at a copper operation. He was operating a 240-ton haul truck that left the haul road and climbed a berm, causing it to overturn and land on the haul road. The victim, who was not wearing a seat belt, fell from the cab of the truck.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2009- 16

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY & HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine
(Copper)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 27, 2009

Ray
Asarco LLC
Ray, Gila County, Arizona
Mine I.D. 02-00150

Investigators