Fatality #17 - December 12, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Pe Southern Pike Co, Kentucky
Mine Controller: TECO Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 12, 2009 06:30 am

At approximately 6:30 a.m., on Saturday, December 12, 2009, Stevie Johnson, a 52-year old Truck Driver and Chief Mechanic for Trivette Trucking, received fatal injuries when he exited the truck he was driving, and was struck by the left rear tandems of the truck. Johnson had approximately 30 years of experience as a truck driver/truck mechanic, all of which was with this contractor. He had approximately seven years experience at this mine. Johnson was hauling coal from the PE Southern Pike County Mine when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On Saturday, December 12, 2009, a 52-year old contract truck driver/mechanic, with 30 years experience, was fatally injured while driving a truck, loaded with coal, on a mine haul road. The victim apparently lost control of the loaded coal truck and either jumped or was thrown from the cab of the truck. The truck ran into the berm on the outer edge of the road and struck the victim before overturning onto the haul road. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-17