Fatality #2 - January 17, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Princeton Specialty Products - Indiana
Mine Controller: Rogers Group Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 17, 2009 03:00 pm

Juan Nieves-Banuelos, leadman/mill operator, age 48, was fatally injured on January 17, 2009, when he was engulfed in a crushed limestone mill feed hopper (hopper). Nieves-Banuelos had placed material into the hopper with a front-end loader and entered the top of the hopper to dislodge bridged material that would not feed onto the belt conveyor below. 

The accident occurred because management failed to establish safe work procedures that prevented persons from being exposed to the hazard of falling material. Management was aware that the hopper frequently experienced blockages of material. They had not trained miners how to remove such blockages or provided a safe means to clear the blockages. 

Miners were not familiar with the hazards at the mine. Persons performing the tasks were not provided with required new miner training. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 17, 2009, a 48 year-old mill operator with 22 weeks of experience was fatally injured at a crushed stone milling operation. The victim was loading material into a hopper with a front-end loader. He entered the hopper to dislodge frozen bridged material that would not feed onto the belt conveyor below. Coworkers found the victim engulfed in the hopper. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 02