Fatality #3 - February 26, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Minuteman Fines Recovery Plant - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Headwaters Energy Services Inc.
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 26, 2009 02:08 pm

On February 26, 2009, at approximately 2:08 p.m., David W. McCarty, a contract garage door installer received fatal injuries while he assisted in the installation of a rolling steel overhead door. McCarty was positioned on a 10 foot step ladder as he and a co-worker tested the tension on the door. The door began to descend from the fully opened position and struck the ladder. McCarty fell, striking his head on the concrete floor below.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, February 26, 2009, a 50-year old contractor with no mining experience was fatally injured when he fell from a step ladder. The victim was standing on one of the steps of a 10 foot step ladder while assisting a co-worker with the installation of a rolling steel overhead door. The two contractors were positioned on either side the door when it began to roll from the fully opened position. The door struck the ladder, causing the victim to fall, striking his head on the concrete pad. He was wearing a harness, but the lanyard was not anchored. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009- 03