Fatality #4 - April 7, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: North Des Moines Plant - Iowa
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 7, 2009 03:53 pm

Tadd M. Bainum, Supervisor, age 36, was fatally injured on April 7, 2009, when he contacted an energized 4160-volt electrical circuit and was electrocuted. 

The accident occurred because policies, procedures, and training did not ensure that the 4160-volt circuit was de-energized, locked out and tagged out prior to performing work on the individual circuit. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 7, 2009, a 36 - year old supervisor with 15 years of experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel dredging operation. The victim was attempting to connect the 4160 volt cable for the dredge to load side terminals in the electrical panel when he came into contact with energized 4160 volt line side terminals. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 04