Fatality #5 - April 2, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Town Creek - Alabama
Mine Controller: Reed Minerals Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: April 2, 2009 07:41 am

At approximately 7:41 a.m. on April 2, 2009, a 29-year old truck driver was fatally injured when he was pinned between the operator's cab outside railing and the truck dump body (bed) of the Caterpillar 777F truck he was operating. The victim, searching for the location of an oil leak, parked the truck on level ground, left the engine idling, and with the dump body in a raised position left the operator's cab. Standing on the walkway outside the operator's cab, he leaned over the 42 inch high railing to observe where the oil leak might be located. The dump body dropped, crushing the victim between the railing and the dump body. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, April 2, 2009, a 29-year old surface rock truck driver was fatally injured when he was pinned between the railing outside of the operator's cab and the dump bed of the truck he was operating. The driver had seen oil spillage on the ground during a run into the pit staging area. He exited the operator's compartment and was standing against the hand rail at the rear of the operators cab (drivers side) when the bed dropped. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009- 05