Fatality #7 - April 21, 2009

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Shiloh Sand & Gravel, Inc. - Tennessee
Mine Controller: Lemuel B Carnes III
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 21, 2009 09:35 am

Rickey A. Luna, Contractor Laborer, age 51, was fatally injured on April 21, 2009, while helping to place a 5,500 pound concrete catch basin into a drainage ditch. The chain being used to attach the concrete catch basin to the excavator failed. The concrete catch basin fell into the ditch, pinning the victim against the sidewall of the ditch. 

The accident occurred because contractor management policies, procedures, and controls were inadequate. A risk assessment to discuss the task with the crew and identify possible hazards was not conducted prior to lifting and moving the concrete catch basin. The chain used to support the concrete catch basin was not rated and would not support the load being lifted and moved. Additionally, the victim was working in an area where he could not stay clear of a suspended load. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 21, 2009, a 51-year old contract laborer with 3 years of experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel dredging operation. The victim was inside an excavation ditch while an excavator was maneuvering a concrete box into place. The chain used to attach the four leg sling from the box to the excavator broke. The box fell into the hole and struck the victim crushing him. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 07