Fatality #7 - June 9, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: D&C Mining Corp. - Kentucky
Mine Controller: D&C Mining Corp.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 9, 2009 07:15 pm

At approximately 7:15 p.m. on Tuesday, June 9, 2009, a fatal machinery accident occurred at the D & C Mining Corp, D & C Mining Corp Mine. The accident occurred when the chain attaching a rubber tired supply car to the S&S Model 482 scoop failed. The loaded supply car rolled downhill, through a ventilation curtain, and struck the victim. As a result, he was pinned between the supply car and a mobile bridge conveyor. 

The accident occurred as a result of mine management's failure to have in place a policy to ensure supply cars were properly coupled to the tow vehicle. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, June 9, 2009, at approximately 7:15 p.m., a fatal powered haulage accident occurred, resulting in the death of a 58 year old Section Foreman. A scoop operator was pushing/positioning a trailer loaded with approximately 220 concrete blocks, when the trailer became unattached from the scoop and rolled down grade, pinning the victim against an outby bridge conveyor.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009- 07