Fatality #8 - May 1, 2009

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: C & P SAND & GRAVEL, INC. - Texas
Mine Controller: Eleazar Cantu
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: May 1, 2009 08:20 am

On May 1, 2009, Jose E. Salazar, Dredge Operator, age 59, was fatally injured when he became entangled in one of two positioning winches on a dredge. He was attempting to hand guide the cable onto the winch while it was rewinding. 

The accident occurred because management had not established adequate policies and safe work procedures for performing maintenance on the dredge. The winch was not taken out of service when the winch control lever functions reversed following the installation of a new winch cable. The winch was not shut off before maintenance was performed. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 1, 2009, a 59-year old dredge operator with 3 years of experience was fatally injured at a dredging operation. The victim was trying to manually guide the wire cable onto one of two positioning winches on the dredge when he became entangled in it. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident
May 1, 2009

C & P Sand & Gravel, Inc.