Fatality #18 - October16, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Plant #80013 - Kansas
Mine Controller: Summit Materials LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 16, 2010 08:11 am

The victim was cleaning hardened material on a belt conveyor tail pulley. He was using an air-powered hammer/chisel and was positioned on top of the bottom belt facing the tail pulley. The belt conveyor was energized entagling  him in the tail pulley.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Sinquefield, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 16, 2010, a 52 year- old haul truck driver with 5 years of experience died at a crushed stone operation. He was using an air-powered hammer/chisel to clean hardened material on a belt conveyor tail pulley. The victim was positioned on top of the return side of the belt conveyor, facing the tail pulley, when the belt conveyor was energized, entangling him in the tail pulley. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-18