Fatality #19 - October 20, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Simpson - Georgia
Mine Controller: Oil Dri Corporation Of America
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Fullers Earth
Incident Date/Time: October 20, 2010 10:20 pm

A customer truck driver backed his trailer into a bay at the mine loading dock. The victim got out of his truck, walked to an adjacent bay, and spoke with the fork lift operator to get his trailer loaded. At that time, an empty trailer was being moved into the bay. The trailer struck the victim, pinning him against the loading dock.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Donald Ratliff, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 21, 2010, a 63 year- old contract truck driver with 41 years of experience died at a fuller's earth (clay) operation. The victim backed his trailer into a bay at the mine loading dock. He got out of his truck and walked to an adjacent bay to discuss the loading procedures with the fork lift operator. At that time, a second trailer was being moved into the bay and it struck the victim, pinning him against the loading dock. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-19