Fatality #20 - November 13, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hollingsworth Sand & Gravel LLC - Texas
Mine Controller: Kelly Hollingsworth
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: November 13, 2010 08:15 am

The victim was underneath a front-end loader checking a hydraulic leak when it rolled and struck him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Hamm, Lead Accident Investigator at 214767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 13, 2010, a 42 year- old contract mechanic with 23 years of experience died at a sand and gravel operation. The victim was underneath a front-end loader, with the engine running, checking a hydraulic fluid leak when the machine moved and rolled over him. The machine was parked on a slight grade, the bucket was raised off the ground, and no wheel chocks were in place. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-20