Fatality #24 - December 29, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Martinez Stone - Texas
Mine Controller: Juan P Martinez
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: December 29, 2010 02:00 pm

The victim was standing under the raised forks of a skid-steer loader while replacing a hydraulic cylinder on the machine. The forks lowered pinning him against the frame of the loader.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Ralph Rodriguez, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 29, 2010, a 41 year- old laborer with 4 years of experience died at a dimension stone operation. The victim was replacing a hydraulic lift arm cylinder on a skid steer loader. The lift arms suddenly lowered, pinning him against the frame of the machine.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-24