Fatality #3 - March 22, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Other
Incident Date/Time: January 4, 2010 12:00 am
On April 15, 2010, MSHA SOL made a determination that the fatality that occurred on March 22, 2010 (MNM #3 - American Colloid Company - Yellowtail Mine - Lovell, WY) is not under MSHA jurisdiction, and therefore, not chargeable to the industry.