Fatality #33 - April 22, 2010

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Beckley Pocahontas Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: International Coal Group, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: April 22, 2010 11:15 pm

On Thursday, April 22, 2010, at approximately 11:15 p.m., a 28-year old continuous miner operator was operating a continuous mining machine. He sustained fatal injuries when he was crushed between the machine's conveyor boom and the coal rib. The victim was attempting to move the off standard continuous mining machine from the No. 6 Left coal face to the No. 8 Right coal face. As the mining machine was trammed, with the boom fully swung to the operator's side, the machine contacted the right coal rib with the cutter head and the boom contacted the victim positioned on the left rib, crushing his pelvic area. 

The accident occurred because the victim was positioned in a hazardous area while mobile equipment was in motion. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, April 22, 2010, a 28-year old continuous mining machine operator with 5 years of experience was fatally injured when he was crushed between the conveyor boom of the continuous mining machine and the coal rib. The victim was located near the continuous mining machine while positioning it. The mining height in this area was approximately five feet. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-33