Fatality #38 - June 16, 2010

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Clover Fork No 1, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 16, 2010 03:43 pm

On June 16, 2010, at approximately 3:43 p.m., a 42 year old Section Foreman with 17 years of mining experience, received fatal injuries in a Fall of Rib Accident on the Retreating 001 MMU. A section of the rib measuring 12 feet wide x 15 feet 6 inches high x 9 feet thick fell knocking over a 100-Ton rated Heintzmann jack striking the victim in the head. The victim was transported to the surface where he was prounounced dead at approximately 6:20 p.m. District Accident investigators, along with MSHA Technical Support, are investigating the accident.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Wednesday, June 16, 2010, a 42 year old Section Foreman with 17 years of mining experience was fatally injured. While he was installing rib support, a section of rib 12 feet wide x 15 feet 6 inches high x 9 feet thick fell, knocking over a roof jack that struck him. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-38