Fatality #5 - May 5, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Brierfield Quarry - Alabama
Mine Controller: Lhoist Group
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 10, 2010 11:00 am

Cody Dean, drill operator, age 21, died on May 5, 2010, when the drill he was attempting to reposition ran over him. Dean was operating a rubber tired drill in a sloping work area of a quarry. 

The accident occurred because contractor management policies, procedures, and controls were inadequate. Contractor management trained the drill operators to move the rubber-tired, truck mounted drill from drill hole to drill hole by leaving the transmission in neutral and allowing the rubber-tired, truck mounted drill to roll to the next hole to be drilled. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 5, 2010, a 21 year-old old contract driller with 1 year of experience was fatally injured at a crushed stone operation. The victim was repositioning a truck mounted drill. He lowered the mast and raised the leveling jacks to move the drill. The drill then rolled down a grade and struck him. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-05