Fatality #1 - February 12, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: South Pasture Mine - Florida
Mine Controller: Mosaic Global Holdings
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Phosphate Rock
Incident Date/Time: February 12, 2011 07:03 am

The victim was struck by a road grader when it backed up. The accident occurred in the staging area where the victim and other coworkers were checking their equipment for the shift. There were 15 road graders and 4 haul trucks in the area.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Billy Ratliff, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 12, 2011, a 41 year- old grader operator with 15 years of experience was killed at a phosphate rock operation. The victim and a coworker were standing and talking when he was struck by a grader that was backing up. The accident occurred in a staging area where equipment operators were inspecting their equipment before the shift.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-01