Fatality #12 - July 27, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Superior Cleaning Plant - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Classic Coal Sales, Inc.
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 27, 2011 08:40 pm

At approximately 8:20p.m. on July 27, 2011, a superintendent of a contracting company was electrocuted while performing procedures to connect two pipes together in a confined area near the ceiling of the filter room of a preparation plant The area where the welding was being conducted was wet. The victim came into contact with the energized welding electrode causing the fatal injuries.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Robert H. Hatfield, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, July 27, 2011, a 39-year-old miner with 22 years of mining experience was electrocuted while welding to connect two pipes together. He was working in the ceiling of the filter room of a preparation plant. This area, where the welding was being conducted, was wet and the illumination was limited. The victim contacted an energized welding electrode.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-12
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Preparation Plant 

Fatal Electrical Accident
July 27, 2011 

Mike Dover Corporation (LVQ) 

at 

Superior Processing, Inc.
Superior Cleaning Plant
I.D No. 46-03303 

Accident Investigators