Fatality #14 - August 15, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Mountaineer II Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 15, 2011 05:50 am

At approximately 5:50 a.m., on August 15, 2011, a roof fa!l occurred on the longwall face (009-0 Mechanized Mining Unit), which struck Charles M. Hall, move crew worker, causing fatal injuries. The victim was struck by fa !ling rock while building a wooden crib in the face area near the No. 7 shield during a longwall equipment move.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Albert B. Clark, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 5:50 a.m., on August 15, 2011, a roof fa!l occurred on the longwall face {009-0 Mechanized Mining Unit), which struck Charles M. Hall, move crew worker, causing fatal injuries. The victim was struck by fa !ling rock while building a wooden crib in the face area near the No. 7 shield during a longwall equipment move.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, August 15, 2011, a 46 year old miner was killed when he was struck by a portion of the mine roof that fell from an area adjacent to a longwall shield. The accident occurred during a longwall move, while the victim was installing a wooden crib in an area where a longwall face shield had been removed previously. The victim had approximately five years experience with this activity.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-14